Privacy Policy

decorative homepage icon SWIGA / Privacy Policy

Solid Wall Insulation Guarantee Agency Privacy Notice

Who We Are
Solid Wall Insulation Guarantee Agency (‘SWIGA, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Solid Wall Insulation Guarantee Agency’s registered office is at 3 Vimy Court, Vimy Road, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 1FG and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06813694. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number, Z3402755 and act as the data controller. Our Appointed Person for the organisation is Andrew Champ, and can be contacted at SWIGA,3 Vimy Court, Vimy Road, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 1FG.

Information That We Collect
SWIGA processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. SWIGA only collects information which is voluntarily submitted by you, for instance when you submit a concern, when you request a duplicate guarantee or when you apply for a job

The personal data that we collect is: –
• Name
• Home Address
• Email
• Home Telephone Number
• Work Telephone Number
• Mobile Telephone Number
• Photographs which may contain names, faces, addresses, vehicle registration numbers or other identifying information

When requesting a copy guarantee we may also collect: –
• Proof of ownership, e.g. land registry documentation or utility bill

When applying for a job we may also collect: –
• Date of Birth
• National Insurance Number
• Driver’s License Number
• Other information to enable SWIGA to fulfil the contract of employment.

We collect information in the following ways: –

• Online form at www.swiga.co.uk
• Email correspondence
• Face to face conversations
• Telephone conversation
• Job application form

How We Use Your Personal Data
SWIGA takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law, or for the purposes specified in this notice. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

• To be able to process a concern which you have regarding your Solid Wall Insulation
• To be able to provide you with a copy Guarantee certificate
• As part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes, or to fulfil an employment contract
• As part of our audit requirements for Surveillance or Certification
• To be able to manage our website and network to keep it secure, including trouble shooting, testing etc.
• Through the recording of telephone conversations which helps to identify unethical or fraudulent persons purporting to provide claims management services and to protect the organisation in times of legal dispute.
• SWIGA may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for customer satisfaction purposes to enable us to improve our services, although you do not have to respond to these.

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that SWIGA processes about you and to request information about: –
• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Where there has been a concern raised under the guarantee, SWIGA may pass your information to a System Designer, original installer, remediation company, surveyor or other similar third party to investigate and/or rectify any issues.

We may disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligations, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SWIGA, our employees, our customers, or others.

SWIGA uses third-parties to provide some services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures
SWIGA takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place to protect your data

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
As a homeowner, you are not obligated to provide your personal information to SWIGA, however, as this information is required for us to investigate your concern, we will not be able to process your concern without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data
SWIGA only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We keep all data relating to a concern on a Guarantee for the life of the Guarantee. We are required under UK tax law to keep personal data for a minimum of 6 years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data
Sometimes, when raising a concern or during the investigation into a concern, homeowners disclose sensitive personal information to SWIGA. We will only record this information if you provide your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or remove consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate interest or legal reason for not doing so.

Lodging A Complaint
SWIGA only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with SWIGA or with the Information Commissioners Office.

CEO
SWIGA
3 Vimy Court
Vimy Road
Leighton Buzzard
Bedfordshire
LU7 1FG

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
ICO welcome calls in Welsh on 029 2067 8400.
ICO yn croesawu galwadau yn Gymraeg ar 029 2067 8400.
Email: enquiries@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/